Tuesday, July 25, 2006

Well well well! My first post in my blog! Yipee! I'm listening to Mariah Carey's When I saw you - God, I love her music, especially this album. Its 12 noon on a Tuesday and I'm looking forward to reading the Guardian. All Nigerians mos' definitely know what the Guardian on Tuesday is all about..... Yeah, I have a job, but I'm seeking a better one, as is always the case.

Now, this is something I've always wanted to write about. Yes, you know- Female Drivers. I don't mean women who have the job title - Driver, but the everyday chic driving. Why are a lot of us soooo agressive? We act like someone is tying to take our birth right when they try to get ahead of us...... Last week, there was a nasty hold-up on my way home from work, and I noticed the lane beside me was moving faster than mine, so I decided I had to move over and join the moving train.
I indicated to my left and also stuck out my hand to let the fellow sistah on that lane know that I wanted to get in from of her. Voila! She accelerated so fast, she almost hit me. I had to keep to my lane for the time being.
I eventually suceeded in getting the desired lane, but I kept wondering, "why is it that women tend to be agressive behind the wheels?" I have tried out this changing lanes thingy a couple of times since then, and the result is almost always the same. On the contrary, I most certainly do not drive that way! I almost always make sure to let people(be it male or female) who indicate their desire to get ahead of me get ahead...
Anyway, that's my 2 cents on this first post!

7 comments:

TaureanMinx said...

Well I'm female and on the contrary am partial to female drivers except its not a good day and then I'm not partial to anyone. Good day or bad day though, I dislike danfos and their drivers and will never let their rough driving intimidate me.

I have experienced what you mean though..Nigerian girls do not give other nigerian girls a chance in general. We seem to hate a lot.

Nyemoni said...

Hey! That's my 1st reply! Thanks mate!
So that makes 2 of us and still counting eh?? lol!
Hows d holiday goin btw? Have fun!

nosa101 said...

Why are women so aggressive? It's insecurity. They feel threatened by the fact that most people think female drivers are weak. So what do they do?
They get all violent on the wheel like my mom.

DiAmOnD hawk said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
DiAmOnD hawk said...

lol@ Nosa
well im an "assertive" driver for sure...it's like i do mental battles on the road...it depends on my mood really but ppl forget there's such a thing as crtsy. like if it was me, I would have let you thru...but if you were just trying to barrell your way thru...then mba o...find anoda sucker...

i know it's a bit belated but WELCOME!!! :-)

Boso said...

I kind of agree with nosa101. Women go a little over the top because they want to assert themselves, not just driving as well.....

And welcome to blogging by the way !!

Nyemoni said...

@ diamond hawk, gee thanks for stopping by!!! lol @ nosa seconded!

@ boso, thanks lol! How are you pushing on? Yes, I agree we are assertive on the wheel.But maybe we should take a chill pill once in a while and let people thru! Good luck!

 

Copyright 2010 ♥nyemoni♥.

Theme by WordpressCenter.com.
Blogger Template by Beta Templates.